Joseph's Achievements

If you want to own a racehorse, Joseph O'Brien is your man


NameJoseph Patrick O'Brien 

Age29

Training Career Start: Friday 3rd June 2016 

Yard: Owning Hill, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny



Yearly Wins Totals                                                                                                                  Career Wins Totals                                                                                               


Flat Winners :- 103   

All Weather Winners :-    19      UPDATED         

National Hunt Winners :-  36        UPDATED   
          
Total Winners :- 158  UPDATED 


Flat Winners :-  500 

All Weather Winners :- 166       UPDATED              

National Hunt Winners :- 388    UPDATED  

Total Winners :-  1054 UPDATED    


Pattern Wins Totals


Group and Grade wins Totals

Flat Group Totals(G1) 18 (G2) 12 (G3)30 (T) 60    

National Hunt Grade Totals: (G1) 10 (G2) 11 (G3) 14 (T) 34          UPDATED         

Career Group/Grade Totals: (G1) 28 (G2) 23 (G3) 44 (T) 95      UPDATED         









Listed Winners Totals 

Flat :-  32           
 
All Weather :-  5         

National Hunt  :- 5     
 
Total Wins :-  42        






Mini Biography


First Flat Runner as a trainer: Justice Frederick 2.05 Gowran Park 06/06/2016

First National Hunt Runner As a Trainer: Kalopsia 2.20 Listowel 06/06/2016

First Flat winner As a Trainer: Justice Frederick 2.05 Gowran Park 06/06/2016

First National Hunt Winner As a Trainer: Mai Fitz's Jack 2.50 Listowel 06/06/2016

First Pattern Winner: Arya Tara (Stanerra Stakes Listed8:30 Leopardstown 14/07/2016

First Group Winner: Intricately Moyglare Stud Stakes 3:40 Curragh 11/09/2016

First Group 1 Winner: Intricately Moyglare Stud Stakes 3:40 Curragh 11/09/2016

First Group 2 Winner: Rekindling Curragh Cup 4:50 Curragh 02/07/2017   

First Group 3 Winner : Rekindling Ballysax 4:00 Leopardstown 08/04/17 

First Grade 1 Winner: Tower Bridge Lacy Solicitors Novice H'dle 1:10 Leopardstown 03/02/2018 

First Grade 2 Winner:  Fakir D'Oudairies JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial 12.40 Cheltenham 26/01/2019   

First Grade 3 Winner : Landofhopeandglory Bar One Juve. H'dle 12:40 Fairyhouse 04/12/2016 


Classic Winners Ireland


First 1000 Guineas Winner :-

First 2000 Guineas Winner :-

First Oaks Winner :-

First Derby Winner :- Latrobe Irish Derby  Curragh 5:15 pm 30/6/2018 

First St. Leger Winner :-


Classic Winners England


First 1000 Guineas Winner :-

First 2000 Guineas Winner :-

First Oaks Winner :-

First Derby Winner :-

First St. Leger Winner :- Galileo Chrome 3.35 Doncaster 12/09/2020


International Winners Group/Graded Class & Country (Flat )


First Group 1 Winner :- Rekindling Melbourne Cup 04:00 am  07/11/2017 (Australia)

First Group 2 Winner: Pista Park Hill Stakes 3.15 10/09/2020  (England)

First Group 3 Winner : Downdraft Hotham Stakes 02:40 am 02/11/2019 (Australia)

First Grade 1 Winner: Iridessa Breeders Cup Filly And Mare Turf  8:54 pm Santa Anita 02/11/ 2019 (USA)

First Grade 2 Winner: Baron Samedi Belmont Gold Cup Stakes  10:48 pm Belmont Park (USA)  04/06/2021 (USA)

First Grade 3 Winner :


                                                                                                                                                                            Pattern winners in France 




State Of Rest Group 1 - Prix Ganay 01.05.2022 

Above The Curve  Group 1 - St Mark's Basilica Coolmore Prix Saint-Alary 29.05.2022 

Baron Samedi  Group 2 - Prix Du Conseil De Paris 25.10.2020

Brostaigh Group 2 - Prix du Gros-Chene 05.06.2022 

Tranquil Lady Group 3 - Prix De Flore 22.10.2022




                                                                                                                                                                                  Australia Carnival of Racing




State Of Rest - Cox Plate 17.10 pm (Aus time) 23/10/2021

Twilight Payment - Melbourne Cup 04:00 am 03/11/2020

Rekindling - Melbourne Cup 04:00 am  07/11/2017



Breeders' Cup Winners (America)


First Breeders' Cup Winner : Iridessa MakersĀ“s Mark Breeders Cup Filly And Mare Turf (Grade 1) 8:54 Santa Anita 02/11/ 2019    


                                                                                                                                       
International Winners Graded Class & Country (National Hunt)


First Grade 1 Winner: Fakir D'Oudairies Marsh Chase 3:25 Aintree 09/04/2021 (England)          

First Grade 2 Winner: Fakir D'Oudairies JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial 12:40 Cheltenham 26/01/2019 (England)

First Grade 3 Winner :Band Of Outlaws Fred Winter Juve. H'cap. H'dle 4:50 Cheltenham 13/03/2019 (England)


Grade 1 Dublin Festival Winners (National Hunt) 


A Wave Of The Sea - Spring Juve. Hurdle Leopardstown 1.25 02/02/ 2020       

Sir Erec - Spring Juve. Hurdle Leopardstown 1.15 03/02/ 2019 

Le Richebourg - Arkle Novice Steeplechase Leopardstown 3.45 02/02/2019

Edwulf - Irish Gold Cup Leopardstown 3.35 04/02/2018

Tower Bridge - Novice Hurdle Leopardstown 1.10 03/02/2018 


Cheltenham Festival Winners (National Hunt) 



Banbridge -  Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (Class 2) 5.30 18/03/2022

Early Doors - Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (Class 2) 5.30 15/03/2019 

Band Of Outlaws - Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (Registered As The Fred Winter) 4.50 13/03/2019